Moving Violations Video No. 44, by Russ LeBlanc, NEC Consultant: White Insulated Wire

Discuss this Video 5

Pete L. (not verified)
on Mar 21, 2013

It appears that the cover of the disconnect is open while the switch is energized (handle in up position). Hope Russ was wearing adequate arc flash PPE.

EngineerZ (not verified)
on Mar 22, 2013

Are you sure that the white wire is an ungrounded current-carrying conductor? Perhaps someone improprely ran the neutral through the switch. Using a fused disconnect in this manner would violate section 240.22 of the NEC since the overcurrent device on the neutral will not open all conductors if it should operate.

Anonymous (not verified)
on Mar 22, 2013

I believe the caption should state that the conductor is not re-identified as an "ungrounded conductor" rather than "current carrying". Grounded (Neutral) conductors do actually carry current.

Russ LeBlanc (not verified)
on Mar 22, 2013

Pete, thanks for reminding us about shock and arc-flash hazards.

Can't operate my Iphone with my rubber gloves and leather protectors on, so I have to deenergize before I can shoot photos or videos.
Although it is not visible in the video, I made sure to de-energize the power feeding this disconnect and verify absence of voltage.
That is standard procedure for any of my videos or photos where I need to have a panel open or when I'm near other exposed energized parts....

EngineerZ,
The white wire was definetly being used as an ungrounded conductor.

Russ

Anonymous (not verified)
on Apr 3, 2013

I do not feel the white wire should need to be re-identified. When there is a white wire on a switch trained personel should know that that wire is now an ungrounded circuit conductor because grounded circuit conductors cannot be switched per section 404.2(B). Is the NEC making it easier for the novice to do electrical work?

Please or Register to post comments.

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×