Q&A http://ecmweb.com/taxonomy/term/6616/more en Code Q&A: Electric Water Heaters http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-electric-water-heaters <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. How are the branch circuit conductors and overcurrent protection sized for electric water heaters (120 gal or less)? Please provide an example.</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-electric-water-heaters" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-electric-water-heaters#comments Q&A Silver Thu, 25 Sep 2014 14:48:00 +0000 53371 at http://ecmweb.com Stumped by the Code? Wiring Methods for Patient Care Areas http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-wiring-methods-patient-care-areas <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. What are the rules regarding grounding receptacles, lights, and equipment in wiring methods for patient care areas?</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-wiring-methods-patient-care-areas" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-wiring-methods-patient-care-areas#comments Q&A Silver Wed, 17 Sep 2014 16:31:00 +0000 52651 at http://ecmweb.com Code Q&A: Connection of Appliances http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-connection-appliances <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. What is the general rule that limits the use of flexible cords for the connection of appliances?</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-connection-appliances" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-connection-appliances#comments Q&A Silver Thu, 11 Sep 2014 19:04:00 +0000 52371 at http://ecmweb.com Code Q&A: Definition of a Health Care Facility http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-definition-health-care-facility <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. How can you determine the feeder or service load for an existing installation? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-definition-health-care-facility" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-definition-health-care-facility#comments Q&A Silver Fri, 22 Aug 2014 01:49:00 +0000 51641 at http://ecmweb.com Stumped by the Code? Class I, Div. 2 locations http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-class-i-div-2-locations <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. What wiring methods does the NEC permit in a Class I, Div. 2 location?</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-class-i-div-2-locations" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-class-i-div-2-locations#comments Q&A Silver Mon, 18 Aug 2014 16:31:00 +0000 51311 at http://ecmweb.com Code Q&A: Calculating Feeder or Service Loads http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-calculating-feeder-or-service-loads <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. How can you determine the feeder or service load for an existing installation? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-calculating-feeder-or-service-loads" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-calculating-feeder-or-service-loads#comments Q&A Silver Fri, 08 Aug 2014 01:49:00 +0000 50471 at http://ecmweb.com Code Q&A: Grounding Requirements for Multiple Services http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-grounding-requirements-multiple-services <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. When a building has more than one service (as allowed by Sec. 230.2), is there a requirement to ground these multiple services to a common grounding electrode?</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-grounding-requirements-multiple-services" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-grounding-requirements-multiple-services#comments Q&A Silver Fri, 25 Jul 2014 01:49:00 +0000 50011 at http://ecmweb.com Stumped by the Code? Disconnects for Motors http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-disconnects-motors <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. What is the NEC requirement for disconnects for a motor?</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-disconnects-motors" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/stumped-code-disconnects-motors#comments Q&A Silver Wed, 16 Jul 2014 16:31:00 +0000 49031 at http://ecmweb.com Code Q&A: Air-Conditioner Calculations http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-air-conditioner-calculations <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. How do I size the conductor and overcurrent protection for an air-conditioner? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-air-conditioner-calculations" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-air-conditioner-calculations#comments Q&A Silver Fri, 11 Jul 2014 01:49:00 +0000 48721 at http://ecmweb.com Code Q&A: GFCIs in Unfinished Basements http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-gfcis-unfinished-basements <div class="field-byline"> By Mike Holt, NEC Consultant </div> <div class="node-body article-body">Q. Is GFCI protection required for a sump pump installed in an unfinished basement of a dwelling unit?</div> <div class="og_rss_groups"></div><p><a href="http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-gfcis-unfinished-basements" target="_blank">read more</a></p> http://ecmweb.com/qa/code-qa-gfcis-unfinished-basements#comments Q&A Silver Thu, 26 Jun 2014 15:14:00 +0000 47991 at http://ecmweb.com