When terminating a specific wiring method of Chapter 3, when would an installer trim the conduit away from the conductors?

A. Never

B. When installing high density polyethylene (HDPE) conduit

C. When installing nonmetallic underground conduit with conductors (NUCC)

D. When installing reinforced thermosetting resin conduit (RTRC)

 

Answer: C

According to Sec. 354.28 of the 2011 NEC, when terminating nonmetallic underground conduit with conductors, the conduit shall be trimmed away from the conductors or cables at the termination using an approved method that will not damage the conductor  or cable insulation, or jacket. The conduit ends shall be trimmed inside and out to remove rough edges.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.