What are the torque requirements for control circuit devices with screw-type pressure terminals used with 14 AWG or smaller copper conductors?

A. Come on! No one torques control circuit terminals.

B. Torque to a maximum of 12 lb-in.

C. Torque to a maximum of 7 lb-in.

D. Torque to a minimum of 7 lb-in., unless identified for a different torque value

Answer: D

Article 430 covers motors, motor circuits and controllers. Section 430.9 lists the requirements for terminals. More specifically, 430.9(C) states "Control circuit devices with screw-type pressure terminals used with 14 AWG or smaller copper conductors shall be torque to a minimum of 7 lb-in. unless identified for a different torque value."

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.