When is it permissible to use power supply cords between equipment and branch circuit power?

A. Never. See 400.8(1).

B. When facilitating the interchange, maintenance, or repair of permanent audio system installations

C. When convenience is necessary.

D. When the power supply cords are rated 60A and higher.

 

Answer: B

The rules for permanent audio system installations are shown in Part II of Art. 640. The requirements in this section of the Code say it is permissible to use power supply cords between equipment and branch circuit power when facilitating the interchange, maintenance, or repair of permanent audio system installations. Also, the requirements in 640.21 supersede the rules in 400.8(1).

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.