When working with strut-type channel raceway, when is it permissible to use a snap-fit metal cover to provide electrical continuity for receptacles mounted in the cover?

A. Any time. This is always acceptable.

B. You're not permitted to use a snap-fit metal cover to provide electrical continuity for receptacles mounted in the cover.

C. Only when the metal cover is a minimum of 1/16 in. thick

D. Only when the metal cover is a minimum of 1/8 in. thick

Answer: B

Article 384 of the 2011 NEC covers strut-type channel raceway. As noted in 384.60, "Where a snap-fit metal cover for strut-type channel raceways is used to achieve electrical continuity in accordance with the listing, this cover shall not be permitted as the means for providing electrical continuity for a receptacle mounted in the cover."

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.