A laundry area within a dwelling unit has 3-each, single-phase, 125V, 20A receptacle outlets. There is no sink in this area. Per the 2014 NEC, do any of these receptacle outlets require GFCI protection? A. No. There is no sink. B. No. This is simply an area, not a room. C. No. Both (A) and (B) are correct. D. Yes. All three receptacle outlets require GFCI protection. Answer: D Per Sec. 210.8(A)(10) of the 2014 NEC, GFCI protection is required in laundry areas of dwelling units for all ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.