Where in the NEC is it permitted to install an auxiliary gutter in a length longer than 30 ft?

A. Nowhere — 30 ft is the maximum length for any auxiliary gutter.

B. Articles 376 and 378

C. Articles 386 and 388

D. Section 620.35

Answer: D

Articles 376 and 378 focus on wireways, not auxiliary gutters. Articles 386 and 388 cover surface raceways, not auxiliary gutters. Section 620.35, which does address auxiliary gutters used in elevator installations, notes they shall not be subject to the restrictions of 366.12(2) covering their length or 366.22 covering the number of conductors placed in them.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.