In accordance with Art. 800, when installing communications wires and cables in a raceway, what is the maximum percent fill permitted in EMT?

  1. 53% from Chapter 1, Table 9
  2. 40% from Chapter 1, Table 9
  3. 31% from Chapter 1, Table 9
  4. unlimited number of wires or cables, as the requirements of Chapter 3 or Chapter 9 do not apply.

Answer: D

As noted in 800.110(B), "the raceway fill requirements of Chapters 3 and 9 shall not apply to communications wires and cables."

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.