Where in the NEC does it state, "completed wiring installations shall be free from short circuits, ground faults, or any connections to ground other than as required or permitted elsewhere in the Code?”

A. Article 100, Definitions

B. Section 250.2, Definitions

C. Section 110.7

D. This statement is not in the NEC.  It is a "best practice."

 

Answer: C

As noted in 110.7 of the 2011 NEC, "completed wiring installations shall be free from short circuits, ground faults, or any connections to ground other than as required or permitted elsewhere in the Code."

Safety tip: Check before you energize!

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.