With respect to fixed stage equipment other than switchboards, what is the maximum ampere load permitted on a 20A branch circuit serving floodlights, border lights, and proscenium sidelights?

  1. 20A or 100%
  2. 16A or 80%, as per 210.20(A)
  3. 10A or 50%, as per 210.23(A)(2)

Answer: A

As noted in 90.3 (Code Arrangement), the rules in Chapters 5, 6, and 7 apply to special occupancies, special equipment, or other special conditions. The rules in these chapters supplement or modify the general rules outlined in Chapters 1, 2, and 3.

As noted in Chapter 5, the requirement of 520.41(A) does not reduce the loading of this type of circuit. Therefore, the circuit may be loaded to 20A or 100%.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.