Q. What is the NEC requirement regarding GFCI protection of outlets supplying pool pump motors?

A. GFCI protection is required for outlets supplying pool pump motors connected to single-phase 120V through 240V branch circuits rated 15A or 20A, whether by receptacle or by direct connection. See Section 680.21(C) of the 2011 NEC.