Q. Is the grounding conductor for a TV antenna sized the same as a grounding conductor for a satellite dish?

A. Article 810 covers both VHF and UHF antennas that receive local television signals. It also covers satellite antennas, which are often referred to as satellite dishes. The grounding conductor for either of these must be no smaller than 10 AWG copper or 17 AWG copper-clad steel or bronze [810.21(H)].