Q. If an outdoor generator has a disconnect, do I need an additional disconnect where the conductors enter the building?

A. Where an outdoor-housed generator is equipped with a readily accessible disconnecting means located within sight (Art. 100 -- within 50 ft) of the building or structure, an additional disconnecting means isn’t required on or at the building or structure for the generator feeder conductors that serve the building or structure [700.12(B)(6), 701.11(B)(5) and 702.11].