Q. How do I size the equipment grounding conductor to a motor branch circuit? A. Equipment grounding conductors of the wire type must be sized not smaller than shown in Table 250.122, based on the rating of the circuit overcurrent device; however, the circuit equipment grounding conductor isn’t required to be larger than the circuit conductors [250.122(A)] (Table). Section 250.122(D)(1) specifically addresses sizing the equipment grounding conductor for motor branch ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.