Q. What does the Code mean by “overcurrent”? A. Overcurrent exists when current exceeds the rating of equipment or the ampacity of a conductor, due to an overload, short circuit, or ground fault. The Code defines these three terms in Art. 100 as follows: • Overload. An overload is a condition where equipment or conductors carry current exceeding their current rating. A fault, such as a short circuit or ground fault, isn’t an overload. An example of an ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.