All questions and answers are based on the 2011 NEC.   Q. What wiring methods does the NEC permit in a Class I, Div. 2 location?   A. Only the following wiring methods are permitted within a Class I, Div. 2 location [501.10(B)(1)]: 1) Wiring methods permitted in Class I, Div. 1 locations [501.10(A)]. 2) Enclosed gasketed busways and enclosed gasketed wireways. 3) PLTC and Type PLTC-ER cable terminated with listed fittings in accordance with Art. 725. 4) ITC and ITC-ER cable ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.