When installing PVC conduit or RTRC as an approved wiring method in an underground installation to supply a gasoline dispensing device at a gas station, which statement is true?

A. The conduit(s) must be installed with 24 in. of cover over the top of the concrete, which covers the conduit.

B. The conduit(s) must be installed with 24 in. of cover over the top of the conduit.

C. The conduit(s) must be covered by at least 2 in. of concrete

D. Where entering or emerging from the ground, the wiring method must remain the same. A change to another type, such as rigid metal conduit (RMC) or intermediate metal conduit (IMC) is not permitted.

 

Answer: B

There is no Code requirement to encase the conduit in concrete or place concrete directly over the conduit(s). The NEC simply calls for a minimum cover of 24 in. over the conduit(s). See Section 514.8 in the 2011 NEC.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.