Fill in the blank with the appropriate answer.

When is a table considered to be a bed (location)? The definition of "patient bed location" is defined as "the location of a patient sleeping bed, or the bed or _______________ in a critical care area in a health care facility."

A. procedure table

B. waiting area

C. recovery area

D. staging area

Answer: A

The definition of patient bed location does include the procedure table (in a critical care area), not just the bed (location). In this definition, a procedure table is considered to be a bed (location). See Sec. 517.2.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.