In which area of a dwelling unit are both GFCI and AFCI protection required? A. No area. It is not possible to provide both for a receptacle outlet. B. Garage C. Kitchen and laundry areas D. Dishwasher located in a kitchen Find the Answer Answer: C A change in the 2014 NEC now requires both AFCI and GFCI protection for the 15A and 20A outlets in kitchen and laundry areas [see Sec. 210.8(A) and Sec. 210.12(A)]. Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.