When installing freestanding-type partitions that are cord-and-plug connected, electrically connected, and mechanically contiguous, which of the following statements is true?

  1. The partition(s) shall not exceed 30 ft when assembled. The partition may be supplied by a single flexible cord and plug. The cord and plug shall be a minimum 12 AWG, extra hard usage and contain an insulated equipment grounding conductor. The cord shall also be a maximum of 2 ft in length.
  2. The receptacle supplying power to the partition(s) shall be on a separate circuit servicing only panels and no other loads. It shall also be located not more than 12 in. from the partition it is connected to.
  3. Individual partitions or groups of interconnected individual partitions shall not contain more than 13 15A, 125V receptacle outlets.
  4. Individual partitions or groups of interconnected individual partitions shall not contain multiwire circuits.
  5. All of the above.

Answer: E

Article 605 focuses on the electrical equipment, lighting accessories, and wiring systems used with office furnishings. As per 605.8, "Individual partitions of the freestanding type, or groups of individual partitions that are electrically connected, are mechanically contiguous, and do not exceed 30 ft when assembled, shall be permitted to be connected to the building electrical systems by a single flexible cord and plug, provided all of the conditions of 605.8(A) through (D) are met.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.