With respect to single-pole circuit breakers used as disconnecting means for circuits, when is the use of identified or non-identified handle ties applied to multiple single-pole circuit breakers (intended to simultaneously disconnect all conductors of the circuit, including the grounded conductor, if any) not permitted?

  1. For multiwire branch circuits.
  2. For motor fuel dispensing equipment circuits.
  3. For tap conductors.
  4. Identified handle ties are always permitted
  5. .

Answer: B

As noted in Sec. 514.11(A) of Art. 514 (Motor Fuel Dispensing Facilities), the use of single-pole breakers utilizing handle ties shall not be permitted.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.