When installing feed-through conductors in switch and overcurrent device enclosures, what new requirement was added in the 2011 edition of the NEC?

  1. A warning label shall be applied to the enclosure that identifies the closest disconnecting means for any feed-through conductors.
  2. The total area of all conductors, splices, and taps installed at any cross section of the wiring space must not exceed 75% of the cross-sectional area of that space.
  3. The total area of all conductors installed at any cross section of the wiring space must not exceed 40% of the cross-sectional area of that space.
  4. Feed-through conductors of any circuit are not allowed to be placed in any switch or overcurrent device enclosure.


Answer: A

A new requirement was added to Sec. 312.8, which requires you to apply a warning label to the switch or overcurrent device enclosure identifying the closest disconnecting means for any feed-through conductors.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.