In single-family and multi-family dwellings, what are the minimum and maximum lengths permitted for the grounding conductor on network-powered broadband communications systems network interface units that contain protectors? Ignore any possible exceptions noted.

  1. Minimum — as short as practicable / maximum — 20 ft
  2. Minimum — 2.5 ft / maximum — 6 ft
  3. Minimum — 4 ft / maximum — 10 ft
  4. Minimum — as short as practicable / maximum — 6 ft

Answer: A

Article 830 focuses on network-powered broadband communications systems. Part IV of this article discusses approved grounding methods. As noted in 830.100(A)(4), "The grounding conductor shall be as short as practicable. In one-family and multi-family dwellings, the grounding conductor shall be as short as permissible, not to exceed 20 ft in length."

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.