When are single-pole circuit breakers with identified handle ties permitted to be used for the protection of ungrounded conductors for line-to-line connected loads?

  1. never
  2. only for multi-wire branch circuits
  3. for 3-wire direct-current circuits
  4. for line-to-line lighting loads

Answer: C

A fourth requirement was added to Sec. 240.15(B) in the 2011 NEC. This new section states, "Individual single-pole circuit breakers rated 125/250VDC, with identified handle ties shall be permitted as the protection for each ungrounded conductor for line-to-line connected loads for 3-wire, direct-current circuits supplied from a system with a grounded neutral where the voltage to ground does not exceed 125V."

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.