Q. Do the equipotential bonding requirements of Part II of Art. 680 apply to storable swimming pools?

A. No. Electrical installations for storable pools must comply with Part I of Art. 680 [see 680.30]. They are not required to follow the equipotential bonding requirements of Part II. The requirements contained in Part I of Art. 680 include the locations of switches, receptacles, and luminaires.

A storable swimming pool is defined in 680.2 as an aboveground pool with a maximum water depth of 42 in. Storable pools are sold as a complete package that consists of the pool walls, vinyl liner, plumbing kit, and pump/filter device. Underwriters Laboratories, Inc. (UL) requires the pump/filter units to have a minimum 25-ft cord to discourage the use of extension cords.