Q. Is AFCI protection required in hotel guest rooms?
 

A. No, AFCI protection is only required for 15A or 20A, 120V branch circuits in dwelling units that supply outlets in family rooms, dining rooms, living rooms, parlors, libraries, dens, bedrooms, sunrooms, recreation rooms, closets, hallways, or similar rooms or areas [210.12(A)]. A guest room or guest suite, as defined by Art. 100, is not a dwelling unit, so AFCI protection is not required. However, guest rooms or guest suites containing permanent provisions for cooking are considered dwelling units as per Art. 100; therefore, AFCI protection would be required for those occupancies.