Q. What are the disconnecting means requirements for a water heater?

A. For appliances rated over 300VA or 1/8 hp, a switch or circuit breaker located within sight from the appliance can serve as the appliance disconnecting means. If the switch or circuit breaker is capable of being locked in the open position, it doesn't need to be within sight. The provision for locking or adding a lock to the disconnecting means must be on the switch or circuit breaker and remain in place with or without the lock installed. A portable locking means doesn't meet the "locked in the open position" requirement [422.31(B)]. "Within sight" is defined as being visible and located not more than 50 ft from one to the other [Art. 100].