Q. I recently saw an advertisement for red conduit that is to be used for emergency circuits. Is this a Code requirement?

A. No. Sec. 700.9 requires all boxes and enclosures, including transfer switches, generators, and power panels for emergency circuits, to be permanently marked as components of an emergency system, but this does not apply to raceways.