Q. Does the Code allow a single overcurrent device to provide overload, short circuit, and ground fault protection for a motor? Can you also show me an example of how to size it? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.) Find the Answer A. A motor can be protected against overload, short circuit, and ground fault by a single overcurrent device sized to the overload requirements contained in Sec. 430.32 [430.55]. Here’s a sample calculation: What size dual-element fuse is permitted to protect a ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.