Q. When a building has more than one service (as allowed by Sec. 230.2), is there a requirement to ground these multiple services to a common grounding electrode? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.) Find the Answer A. Where an AC system is connected to a grounding electrode in or at a building or structure, the same grounding electrode must be used. If separate services, feeders, or branch circuits supply a building, the same grounding electrode must be used [250.58]. Two or more grounding ...

Website Registration Required to Access this Content

Only registered users have access to Silver content. 

Registration on EC&M allows you exclusive access to high value content centered around proprietary research, expert NEC analysis and in-depth technical procedures.

Already registered? here.