Q. In a Class 1 location of a spray application (Art. 516) area, portable equipment such as portable electric lamps or other utilization equipment shall be permitted in which of the following situations?

A) Never permitted.
B) Portable electric lamps identified for Class 1, Division 1 or Class 1, Zone 1 locations where readily ignitable residues may be present. This is intended for operations in spaces not readily illuminated by fixed lighting within the spraying area.
C) Where portable electric drying apparatus is used in automobile refinishing spray booths, and the additional requirements of 516.4(D), Exception No. 2, (a) through (d) are met.
D) Both B and C.

Answer: D

Where necessary, and where in compliance with all of the requirements listed in 516.4(D), Exceptions No. 1 and No. 2, portable electric lamps or other utilization equipment shall be permitted to be used in a spray area during spray operations.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.