Q.When grounding branch circuits – with respect to grounding requirements for receptacles and fixed equipment – in patient care areas of hospitals (critical care or general care areas), which of the following statements is correct?

A) You can use an internal equipment grounding conductor of a metallic raceway or cable, the metal of the metallic raceway, or a metallic cable armor or sheath assembly to ground receptacles or fixed equipment.

B) You can only use a properly sized internal equipment grounding conductor within a metallic raceway.

C) You can only use a properly sized internal equipment grounding conductor in a nonmetallic raceway.

D) You can use any properly sized equipment bonding jumper installed external to the wiring method of choice.

Answer: A

Explanation: Section 517.13 of the 2005 NEC was revised to allow you to use the metal of the metallic raceway, or a metallic cable armor or sheath assembly of a cable or cable assembly, to ground receptacles and fixed equipment in patient care areas. Grounding by use of an internal equipment-grounding conductor within the raceway or cable is now just one method permitted by the NEC.

Owen is the owner and president of National Code Seminars and the holder of master electrician certifications in 46 states. He can be reached at necexpert@aol.com.