Q. What outlets in a dwelling unit are required to be AFCI protected?

A. All 15A or 20A, 120V branch circuits that supply outlets in dwelling unit bedrooms must be protected by a listed AFCI device [210.12(B)]. According to Art. 100, an outlet is a point in the wiring system where electric current is taken to supply a load. This would include receptacle outlets, lighting outlets, and outlets for paddle fans and smoke detectors.

Note: The 120V circuit limitation means that AFCI protection isn’t required for equipment rated 230V, such as a baseboard heater or room air-conditioner equipment.

Got a question for Mike? E-mail him at mike@mikeholt.com.