Q. I have a panel that contains a circuit breaker for air-conditioning equipment. If the circuit breaker in the panel is within sight of the equipment, am I required to install another disconnect near the air-conditioning equipment?

A. Not if you comply with 440.14. This rule states that the disconnecting means for air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment must be located within sight from and readily accessible from the equipment (440.14). “Within sight” means it’s visible and not more than 50 feet away (Art. 100).

Note: The disconnecting means can be on or within the equipment, but it must not be located on panels that are designed to allow access to the equipment. It would also be a good idea not to mount the disconnecting means over machine data tags.

Got a Code question for Mike? Send it to him at mike@mikeholt.com.