WHAT'S WRONG HERE?

Give the specific 2002 NEC references related to any violations you find. Write Joe a Violation Notice rather than sending in a copy of the Code rule. Send your response, in 25 words or more, to Joe Tedesco at 350 North St., Boston, MA 02113 or codeviolations@netscape.net. Please include your company name, job title, address, phone number, Social Security number and e-mail address. Previous winners are not eligible. Winners will be awarded $75 in the case of one winner, $50 each for two winners and $25 each for three winners.

Hint: Is this lock considered to be “permanently installed” on the circuit breaker that is used as a motor disconnecting means? Would this installation comply with the NEC?

MARCH WINNERS

Winner No. 1:
Curt Pavelka

Apprentice Electrician
Walter's Electric
Kearney, Neb.

Winner No. 2:
Teresa Richardson

Electrical Designer
RMF Engineering Inc.
190 West Ostend St.
Baltimore, Md.

Winner No. 3:
Ken Ratcliffe

Senior Electrical Engineer
AMC Engineers
Anchorage, AK

The lampholder must be protected from accidental contact, or breakage and shall be provided with a guard per Section 527.4(F). The live parts of the lampholder are required to be guarded against accidental contact. See Section 110.27(A)(4). Temporary lighting shall be supported to be protected from physical damage, Section 527.4 (J).