Q The Code reference in question specifies one (1) 20A circuit for bathroom receptacles. We are seeing modular homes with more than one bathroom connected on one circuit. It is my interpretation that only one bathroom is allowed on a circuit. Does the Code say one bathroom per circuit?

A The main rule of Section 210-11(c)(3) requires a 20A circuit that is dedicated to bathroom receptacle outlets. It does not require a separate circuit for each bathroom. One circuit may supply multiple bathrooms as long as only bathroom receptacles are supplied. Lighting outlets or receptacle outlets in other rooms may not be supplied by this circuit.

However, an exception was added to the 1999 Code that permits a circuit that is dedicated to a single bathroom to supply other outlets such as a lighting outlet or a fan. In order to use this exception, an additional circuit or circuits must be provided for any additional bathrooms. Since Section 210-23(a) applies to this circuit, any single additional loads that are fastened in place (such as a fan) are limited to 10A.