Moving Violations Video No. 127: Storage Space Encroachment

Discuss this Video 6

on Sep 22, 2016

Yes, as is it is a violation of the NEC. But a dollar will get you a donut that the homeowner installed that shelving beneath an existing luminaire. Red-tag the installation and another dollar will get another donut that the homeowner will remove the offending shelf. No shelf, no violation. After the occupancy permit is issued, the shelf will magically reappear.

Am I saying this is right? No. Is this what happens in the real world? Yes.

on Oct 6, 2016

Sparky377 is probably right about how the violation was created, but even without shelves the surface-mounted incandescent luminare would still need to be at least 24 in. from the wall in order to meet the 12-in. clearance requirement of Sec. 410.16(C)(1). The "closet storage space" is defined to include a 12-in. deep vertical space from the walls, or at the depth/width of the shelves, "whichever is greater", to the ceiling. See Sec. 410.2 (2014) Definitions.

on Oct 20, 2016

Didn't the older Code specify exposed bulbs needed to be spaced further away from the shelving than enclosed fixtures (luminaires)? Would this not then be grandfathered in as acceptable?

on Nov 3, 2016

There may be an argument for allowing a "non-conforming use" (i.e., grandfathered under earlier Code) if the owners can document when the installation was done, that it was in accord with the Code current at the time (inspected and approved) and has not been subsequently modified to be less safe, has not been subject to any REQUIRED upgrades (e.g., reconstruction or change of use) that supersede the non-conforming use, and provided it endures the AHJ's evaluation of the risk and hazard. Or the inspector may simply ignore things that are "safe enough" to not keep him or her awake at night worrying about it for you.

on Nov 3, 2016

I think the key word here is "incandescent." Had this fixture been an LED
would it be different?

on Nov 8, 2016

Nope. The rules are the same for LED fixtures.

"410.16(C) Location. The minimum clearance between luminaires installed in clothes closets and the nearest point of a closet storage space shall be as follows:
(1) 12 in. for surface-mounted incandescent or LED luminaires with a completely enclosed light source installed on the wall above the door or on the ceiling"

Please or Register to post comments.

Electrical Testing Feed
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Webinars
Nov 9, 2016
Webinar

Technology Enabled Data Center Life Cycle Services

This webinar will discuss the benefits of cloud connected data center monitoring, different levels of monitoring and the potential effects on availability and efficiency....More
Nov 2, 2016
Webinar

There is More to a Data Center than White Space; A Holistic Approach to Facility Monitoring and Control

This webinar will discuss the benefits of cloud connected data center monitoring, different levels of monitoring and the potential effects on availability and efficiency....More
EC&M Learning Center

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×