Is there a minimum size wire gauge for fractional motors

2 replies [Last post]
Mike Trissel's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-10-18

Is there a minimum individual conductor standard size wire for fractional hp motors used in large industrial panel boxes, even when the load specs do not require it?
 
Seems like I read somewhere that #14 was the smallest allowable gauge for motor protection, even though a fractional HP motor might have overload protection rated at much less.

Mike b's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-10-28

Section 430.21(G) pretty much answers your question. Basically, put the smallest conductor (shall not be smaller than 14 AWG), unless you are applying the Exceptions.

mdshunk's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-14

Depends on whether you're under the NEC or NFPA 79. I can see compliant ways to run #18 to fractional horsepower motors, depending on how this install is arranged.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center

 


Newsletter Signup
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×