Service drop

6 replies [Last post]
fideuce's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-25

I hope this is right way to ask a new question. On a house wherwe the service drop (200A) comes in, does it have to be 10 feet away from a metal pole buried in the ground? Or can the metal pole be closer to where the wires from the pole attach to the side of the house? Their is like a 12 foot pole in the ground near the service drop. Any knowledge on the subject would be greatly appreciated, I can't seem to find any specific information on this situation.

fideuce's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-25

It's just the standard 220 service at the drop.

MikeW's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-26

I believe what you are looking for is Section 225.19(B) in the 2011 NEC, which allows not less than 3 ft.

FieldEngineer's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-02-07

Ground rod is the term you are looking for.

fideuce's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-25

The pole has a dish on it. I found 225.19(B) and not real sure -- that said 8 ft and had to be maintained for a minimum distance of 3 ft. I am grateful for the reponses.

I was wondering if a 1 1/4 in. diameter pole that is into the ground and attaches to the side of the Fascia board is considered a ground rod. The pole is 12 ft above the ground and probably at least 4 ft in the ground, so in essence it would be a potential grounding rod, right? How close is it allowed to the mast and service drop that is attached to the fascia board on the side of the house?

fideuce's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-25

I found this where you said to look:
overhead conductors must:
• Maintain a vertical clearance of at least 10 ft above platforms, projections, or surfaces from which they might be reached. Maintain this vertical clearance for 3 ft measured horizontally from the platforms, projections, or surfaces from which they might be reached [225.19(D)(2)].

Thx for all help and comments! It looks like the dish was too big too be attached to the fascia board so the pole was extended to the ground. It's a flat roof and the dish support wasn't put on the roof, so I was concerned with safety issues and what the Code says about having a potential ground rod being so close and right next to a service drop. As that rule states is a 3 ft horizontal distance up to Code? Or do I have to move the pole further away. I am not sure this is possible to do with 200 ft trees in the signal path as it sits now.

jobe1's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-10-28

1] CALL 811 -- CALL ONE CENTER TO CONFIRM OWNER OF UNDERGROUND CONDUIT.
2] CALL ELEC UTILITY CO FOR THEIR SPECS ON SEPARATION & GEC BONDING.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

EC&M Learning Center

 


Newsletter Signup
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×