NEC Feeders

1 reply [Last post]
kendad's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-08

Smallest feeder conductor allowed by Code is  _____ amps, as noted in Article or Section _____?

sparky377's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-10-07

See Section 215.2(A)(1): requires an ampacity not less than 125% of the continuous plus the non-continuous load. In theory, you could have a 15A feeder, which would then be 14 AWG in accordance with 310.15(B).

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center

 


Newsletter Signup
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×