Electrical Panel Regs

No replies
furlift's picture
Offline
Joined: 2017-05-17

Hi,

During the course of troubleshooting it was discovered that 700V DC (with added resistors) was brought directly to a panel meter. There was a transducer inside the panel, which at one time converted the voltage to millivolts for display. There is no interlock on the panel door.

My questions:

What is the maximum voltage that can be safely used on an electrical or control panel meter, pushbutton, lamp, etc.?

What NEC, OSHA, etc. code governs this rating?

Thanks,
Tom

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Featured Video

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center


Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×