Electric Service Entrance

2 replies [Last post]
cwturman's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-08-26

Does the NEC allow two 480/277V services from two different transformers into a single building? Does it allow this if there is a firewall between the two services? Please cite NEC Sections that show if it is allowed or not allowed.

NIFC's picture
Offline
Joined: 2017-03-01

Start with Article 230 [Services]. Much more info is needed to even start to give an answer.

SteveAnyc's picture
Offline
Joined: 2015-02-05

Why wouldn't it? It happens all the time here in NYC.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Featured Video

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center


Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×