UF cable

6 replies [Last post]
kendad's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-08

Does the NEC allow the use of UF cable as a wiring method inside a dwelling?
 

IvanLeg's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-01-27

Yes, NEC 340.10.4 states that it can be used as nonmetallic sheathed cable but must be installed in compliance with NEC 334 parts II & III

kendad's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-08

thank you

Rick F's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-11-07

Be sure to check with your Village or City codes to see if it is an approved wiring method, as local codes may dictate otherwise.

kendad's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-03-08

I know you all have gone home, but still studying. Question: The neutral of an SE cable is allowed to be used as the grounding for an electric range? Art __________ .

W A Werning's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-02-12

Where UF cable is used as type NM, it may be used in a dwelling, but the allowable ampacity must be as found in the 60 degree column of T.310.15(B)(16),340.80.

W A Werning's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-02-12

"Neutral" of SE cable: Check 338.10, 338.12, 250.140, 250.142. However, 250.140 may be what you're looking for since you mentioned a range. Also, is it an existing circuit?

Before 1996 edition of the Code, the grounded conductor was also used as the grounding conductor. Meaning, the grounded conductor is the neutral and the grounding conductor is the equipment grounding conductor.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

EC&M Learning Center

 


Newsletter Signup
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×