Gutters

3 replies [Last post]
tearp's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-04-04

Can you have primary and secondary conductors in the same gutter?
Thanks, Terry

eedave56's picture
Offline
Joined: 2014-04-10

Assuming you are asking about service conductors, then yes, the primary and secondary conductors can be installed in the same gutter space since the gutter is not a raceway as defined by Article 100. Section 230.7 prohibits installation of primary and secondary cables within a raceway. An auxiliary gutter would also be approved since it is also not a raceway.

cwlodyka's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-11-21

Provided all conductors have a minimum insulation rating of at least the maximum circuit voltage applied to any conductor in the gutter, then yes.

cwlodyka's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-11-21

And to expand on my last post, that is only applicable to 600V systems or less. Otherwise, conductors rated over 600V cannot occupy the same raceway, gutter, etc. as those below 600V.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center

 


Newsletter Signup
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×