Conduit for Coaxial Cable

3 replies [Last post]
dpowell123's picture
Offline
Joined: 2017-02-15

I want to run some coaxial RG-58 through some conduit simply for added protection. My question is when it comes to conduit, do I have to follow the Code even though conduit is not required?

sparky377's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-10-07

If not required by the NEC, then not necessary to install.

But, if you install, then I suspect the inspector will require it to comply with the requirements of the applicable Article for the conduit, as well as Art. 110, Art. 300, etc.

T Dittmar's picture
Offline
Joined: 2016-05-06

Most AHJs will require you to install the conduit as per the applicable NFPA 70 Edition for your locale.

user-1167002's picture
Offline
Joined: 2017-03-03

You can also buy plenum rated coax. You may be required to do so depending on your local inspector, and where it's running. I'm not sure if your just receiving or transmitting, but that coax is very lossy, and some shielding is not 100%. Try to avoid metal conductors over it as it all radiates a signal.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Featured Video

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center


Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×