2017 NEC, Section 400.12 (Uses Not Permitted)

No replies
cohen1002's picture
Offline
Joined: 2017-01-09

Can someone help clarify the changes that were made to Sec. 400.12 of the 2017 NEC? Everything I read says flexible cords are not permitted to use in ceilings, but the drawing in Mike Holt's Top 25 Code Changes article in the November 2016 issue of EC&M illustrates something different.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

Featured Video

Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk
EC&M Learning Center


Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×