Wiring outside residential unit envelope?

No replies
Kevin123's picture
Offline
Joined: 2013-12-03

I'm working on a modular design residential building where modules are built in a factory and dropped in place on the jobsite. If a unit consist of two or more modules, the wiring between them needs to happen in the field. They can take the wires out to the corridor and splice them.
The question is, does the NEC allow us to route wiring out of a unit’s fire envelope and then back in? Intuitively, since there is no interruption within a run (i.e., we are not feeding duplexes in a unit, then taking those wires out to the corridor to feed a duplex in the common area, and then back into the unit to tie it to the subpanel) I’d think all we’d need to do to meet code is fire caulk the penetrations.
Comments? Thank you.

Please or Register to post comments.

What you need to know?

1. Forum Rules 2. Forum Login

 

EC&M Learning Center

 


Newsletter Signup
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×