The Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) announced today the winners in its 2013 National Craft Championships competition, held at the association’s 21st Century Workforce Development Conference, April 30 to May3 in Birmingham, Ala.
“This year’s winners truly were the best of the best,” said 2013 ABC National Chairman Greg Hoberock. “Displaying high-quality workmanship, technical knowledge, and safe work practices, each of them helped prove that the future of the construction industry and ABC is bright. ABC is proud to recognize these winners as champions.”
A field of 137 craft trainees competed for top honors in 13 crafts. Competitors first took an intense, two-hour written exam and then competed in hands-on practical performance tests in: carpentry, electrical-industrial, electrical-residential, fire sprinkler, HVAC, instrumentation fitting, insulation, millwright, pipefitting, plumbing, sheet metal, welding-pipe, welding-structural.
Here are the winners of the electrical-industrial, electrical-residential, and instrumentation fitting categories:
Electrical: Industrial
Gold: Joseph Fentross
Training Sponsor: ABC Southern California Chapter
Employer: LCS Constructors
Silver: Jose G. Vaca
Training Sponsor: ABC Los Angeles/Ventura Chapter
Employer: Bergelectric Corp.
Bronze: Michael Wayne Armiger
Training Sponsor: ABC Virginia Chapter
Employer: MC Dean Inc.
Electrical: Residential
Gold: Alex Showalter
Training Sponsor: ABC Keystone Chapter
Employer: The Farfield Co.
Silver: Christopher O. Anderson
Training Sponsor: ABC of the Carolinas
Employer: Watson Electrical Construction Co. LLC
Bronze: Jerome Fuller III
Training Sponsor: ABC Baltimore Metro Chapter
Employer: The Crown Electric Company
Instrumentation Fitting
Gold: Brett Goslinga
Training Sponsor: Interstates Companies
Employer: Interstates Companies
Silver: Mark Plaisance Jr.
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Employer: ISC
Bronze: Roy L. Griffin
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Employer: ISC, LLC