WHAT'S WRONG HERE?

Give the specific 2002 NEC references related to any violations you find. Write Joe a Violation Notice rather than sending in a copy of the Code rule. Send your response, in 25 words or more, to Joe Tedesco at 350 North St., Boston, MA 02113 or codeviolations@netscape.net.

Please include your company name, job title, address, phone number, Social Security number and e-mail address. Previous winners are not eligible. Winners will be awarded $75 in the case of one winner, $50 each for two winners and $25 each for three winners.

HINT: Temporary installations permit use of suitable cord assemblies, such as this one, but what about the open lamp socket? Is it too low? What are the rules for lamps used for general illumination?

JANUARY WINNER

William Gallus, an electrical contractor from Johnstown, Pa., found that the installation at the service mast violates the 2002 NEC as follows:

  1. Drip loops are required to be formed on each individual conductor, Section 230.54 (F).

  2. Only power service-drop conductors are permitted to be attached to a service mast, Section 230.28.

Editor's Note. Rules in the 2002 NEC Chapter 8 articles permit various overhead cables to be attached to the exterior of a raceway-type mast intended “only” for the attachment and support of such cables.